RowingHeader.jpg

Competition Wins 2015/2016

Monmouth Autumn Head
J17A1x- – Mike Thomas (fastest men’s single of the day)
WJ16A2x- – Manon Jenkins, Lois Williams
WJ17A1x-  – Hetty Palmer
WJ18A2x- – Hetty Palmer, Izzy Peter
WIM32x – Claire Masters, Sandra Franklin
WMasD4x – Dawn Brace (LLA), Sarah Heywood (COS), Helen Lewis (COS), Sue Hoddell (LLA)

Henley Head
WJ15A1x- – Rhiannon Morgan

Gloucester Head
WMasD4x – Dawn Brace (LLA), Sarah Heywood (COS), Helen Lewis (COS), Sue Hoddell (LLA)

Avon County Head
WIM32x – Laura Hyatt, Laura Clements
WMasA4+ – Susie Eirth, Ellie Taylor, Emily Brace, Catherine Raine, cox Laura Starrs

Welsh Rowing Schools Indoor Championships
Rhiannon Morgan – Kings Monkton – WJ15 – GOLD
Jess Jones – Radyr High School – WJ16 – GOLD
Manon Jenkins – Plasmawr High School – SILVER
Tom Wills – Bishop of Llandaff – J16 – BRONZE
Izzy Peter, Howells School – WJ18 – GOLD
Ben Roberts – Bishop of Llandaff – J18 – GOLD
John and Robert Davies – Whitchurch High School – J16 team – GOLD
Lona Thomas and Elin Kirkwood – Glandaff High School – WJ16 team – GOLD
Livvie Waters, Caitlan Wright, Becca Pinnell and Nia Manners – Howells School – WJ18 team – SILVER

Welsh Rowing Indoor Championships
Kieran Lynch, Lex Lewence, Maurice Blount, Andrew Dixon – Men’s team – BRONZE
Dan Briley, Steven Cox, Emily, Brace, Ellie Taylor – Mixed team – GOLD
Sion Dyfydd – Men 30+ – SILVER
Emily Brace – Women Open – SILVER
Rosa Baik – Women Lightweight 30+ – BRONZE
Megan Leitch – Women Lightweight open – GOLD
John Posser – Men Adaptive – GOLD

Bristish Rowing Indoor Championships
John Posser – Men Adaptive – GOLD

Avon County Spring Head
N8+ Edward Bowman (S), Robert Davies, John Davies, Tommy Whiting, Thomas Willis, Owen Carr, Edward Hart. Matthew Wing (B), Richard Summers (cox)
J16A2x Robert Davies, John Davies
WJ15A1x Rhiannon Morgan
J18A1x Mike Thomas
WIM2 2x Claire Masters, Sandra Franklin
E2x Mike Thomas, Stephen Cox
WIM24+ Ellie Taylor, Emily Brace, Cath Raine, Megan Leith, cox Richard Summers

Evesham Regatta
WMasD.Nov.2x – Rachel Arrighi, Mary Yee
MasG2x – Gary Brace, Stewart Griffiths
WMasD4x- Dawn Brace (LLA), Sarah Heywood (COS), Helen Lewis (COS), Susan Hoddell (LLA)
Evesham Sprint Regatta
N4+ – Matthew Wing, Edward Bowman, Edward Hart, Owen Carr, cox Becca Pinnell
MasF4x- – Gary Brace, Gareth Beech, David Simmonds, Stewart Griffiths

Invictus Games 2016
IR4 (Men’s 4min) John Prosser : GOLD
1 min race John Prosser : SILVER

National Schools Regatta
J16 4x – C Final – Edward Bowman, Owen Carr, Edward Hart, Matthew Wing : BRONZE

Monmonth Regatta
IM3+ – Sion Dafydd, Lex Lawence, Kieran Lynch, Adam Jones, cox Richard Summers

British Rowing Masters Championships
MasG.IM32x – Gary Brace, Stewart Griffiths : GOLD
W.Mas.A.2x – Emily Brace, Suzie Erith : GOLD
W.Mas.A4+ – Ellie Taylor, Suzie Erith, Emily Brace, Cath Raine, cox Richard Summers : GOLD
Llandaff Regatta
WNov 4+ – Becca Pinnell, Olivia Waters, Menna Hill, Caitlin Wright, cox Rhodri Williams
Mx.Mas.B 2x – Jacqueline Marsh, Ian Weeks

Llandaff Sprint Regatta
MxIM18+ – Ellie Taylor, Suzie Erith, Kieran Lynch, Maurice Blount, Sion Dyfydd, Steven Cox, Emily Brace, Bethan Roberts. Cox Mary Yee
Nov 2x – Samuel Netherway, Owen Carr
MasE 4x- – Ian Weeks, John Llewellyn, Gergely Hanczar, Kent Matthews
MasD 4+ – Nick Bowman, John McTeague, Paul Bradshaw, Huw Lewis, cox Richard Summers

British Rowing Junior Championships
WJ16 4x- – Holly Huggins, Rhiannon Morgan, Jessica Williams, Manon Jenkins : BRONZE

Bewdley Sprint Regatta
MasF.4x- Gary Brace, Gareth Beech, David Simmonds, Stewart Griffiths

Gloucester Junior & Masters Regatta
MasE.1x John McTeague
Mx.Mas.E 2x Jacqueline Marsh, Ian Weeks

Gloucester Regatta
Elite1x Stephen Cox
Mx.Elite 8+ Emily Brace, Bethan Roberts, Keiran Lynch, Lex Lawence, Sion Dyfadd, Stephen Cox, Briana Williams, Jenny Thomas, Cox Richard Summers

Ross Regatta
Elite1x Stephen Cox
Mx.Elite 8+ Emily Brace, Bethan Roberts, Keiran Lynch, Lex Lawence, Sion Dyfadd, Stephen Cox, Briana Williams, Jenny Thomas, Cox Richard Summers
WmasD2x Bethan Davies, Susan Hoddell
Elite1x Stephen Cox
MasE.1x John McTeague
WIM3 1x Emily Brace

Penarth Regatta
Master 4x Martin Llun, John McTeague, Huw Lewis, Nick Bowman
Master 4+ Martin Llun, John McTeague, Huw Lewis, Nick Bowman, cox Rhodri Williams
Mixed 4+ Sue Hoddell, Bethan Davies, Huw Lewis, Nick Bowman, cox Rhodri Williams

World Masters – Copenhagen
Master I 4+ (GB International) Arnold Cooke (Bath Mineva), Klaus Rickemann (Upper Thames), Tim Lincoln (Upper Thames), Steven Denely-Hill (Ardingly), Mary Yee (Llandaff) – GOLD