TheClubHeader.jpg

Competition Wins 2016/2017

Monmouth Autumn Head
WIM3 1x – Megan Leitch
WJ16 1x – Rhiannon Morgan
WJ162x – Rhiannon Morgan, Caitlan Wright
Jun2x – Robert Davies, John Davies

Taff Autumn Head
IM3 8+ – Edward Bowman, John Davies, Robert Davies, Thomas Willis, Thomas Whiting, Edward Hart, Owen Carr, Matthew Wing, cox Megan Joyce
WMasB 4+ – Laura Starrs, Bethan Davies, Nicola Hall, Annika Axelsen, cox Richard Summers
WIM32x – Hetty Palmer, Manon Jenkins
J182x – Robert Davies, John Davies
WIM2 1x – Megan Leitch
Elite 1x – Steven Cox
WJ18A 1x – Rhiannon Morgan (joint 1st)
WJ16A 4x- (short course) – Becca Pinnell, Menna Hill, Talia Gould, Olivia Waters

Henley Head
Nov.1x – Mike Thomas

Hampton Schools Head
WJ181x Hetty Palmer
WJ16A 1x Rhiannon Morgan

Avon County Winter Head
IM2 4+ – Keiren Lynch, Maurice Blount, Lex Lawrence, Steffan Evans, cox Richard Summers
WIM3 4x- – Bethan Davies, Annika Axelson, Nicola Hall, Catherine Raine
J18 8+ – Edward Hart, Thomas Whiting, Thomas Willis, Sam Netherway, Harry Green, Raihaan Biju, Tomas Torres, Matt Wing, cox Megan Joyce

Welsh Rowing Indoor Championships
Men’s Team 2K – Kieran Lynch, Lex Lawrence, Sion Dafydd, John McTeague – Men’s team – BRONZE
Men Adaptive – John Posser – GOLD
Men Adaptive – Gareth Davies – SILVER

British Rowing Indoor Championships
John Prosser – Men Adaptive – GOLD

Monmouth Winter Head
J18 4x Robert Davies, John Davies, Mike Thomas, Ben Roberts
IM3 4x Thomas Willis, Thomas Whiting, Matthew Wing, Edward Hart
J18 8+ Edward Bowman, Mike Thomas, Rob Davies, John Davies, Ben Roberts, Thomas Willis, Thomas Whiting, Owen Carr, cox Megan Joyce
WJ18 4x- Lois Williams, Manon Jenkins, Jessica, Hetty Palmer
WJ164x- Caitlan Wright, Menna Hill, Angharad Gatenby, Rhiannon Morgan
W. Eli 4+ Ellie Taylor, Emily Brace, Suzie Eirth, Catherine Raine, cox Richard Summers

Walingford Head
WIM2 4+ Catherine Raine, Emily Brace, Suzie Eirth, Megan Leitch, cox Richard Summers

Cardiff Taff Head
Elite 1x Steven Cox
WIM3 1x Megan Leitch
WIM3 4+ Ellie Taylor, Grace Mahony, Catherine Raine and Emma Green (CURC), cox Richard Summers
W. Elite 4+ Catherine Raine, Suzie Eirth, Emily Brace, Megan Leitch, cox Richard Summers (faster women 4+ of the day)

Avon County Spring Head
Long course
W1x (Band 1) – Rhiannon Morgan
WJ161x – Rhiannon Morgan
Short Course
WJ15 4x+ – Ellie O’Gorman, Fiona Elwood, Esyllt Parry Lowther, Imogen Huckle, cox Manon Jenkins

Evesham Sprint Regatta
N1x – Matthew Wing
Mx. Mas.F 2x – Ian Weeks, Jacqui Marsh

Monmouth Sprint Regatta
IM3 4x- – Nick Bowman, Edward Hart, Owen Carr, Matthew Wing
Mas G 2x – David Simmonds, Stewart Griffiths

Llandaff Regatta
Mixed 8+ Suzie Erith, Emily Brace, Grace Mahony, Cath Raine, Lex Lawence, Steffan Evans, Matt Virden, Elliott Button, Laura Starrs cox
M4+ : Tom Whiting, John Davies, Robet Davies, Raihann Biju, Megan Joyce (cox)
Mas C 4x- Martin Llun, Paul Bradshaw, Nick Bowman, Huw Lewis
WmasE2x Ruth Hambly, Alyson Beachump
WJ162x Olivia Waters/Talia Gould
W J15 1x (Band 2) Esyllt Parry-Lowther
WJ141x (Band 2) Erin Mereddith

Llandaff Sprint Regatta
Mas E 4x Ian Weeks, Gergely Hanczár, John Llewellyn, Stewart Griffiths
Mx 2x Robert Davies, Olivia Waters
Mx Mas F2x Jacqui Marsh, Ian Weeks
WmasD2x Ruth Hambly, Alyson Beachump
J16 2x Harry Green, Raihaan Biju
WJ13 1x Katie Gould

Home International Regatta
WALES
Women Coxed 4+ Suzie Erith, Emily Brace, Richard Summers (cox) : 1st Gold
Junior Women 2x Rhiannon Moran, Angharad Broughton : (2nd)
Junior Men 2- John Davies, Robert Davies : (2nd)
Men 1x Stephen Cox : (2nd)

Oxford Spring Regatta
IM3 8+ Steffan Evans, John Davies, Robert Davies, Keiran Lynch, Lex Lawence, Elliott Button, Tom Searle, Maurice Blount, cox Richard Summers

Gloucester Regatta
IM2 4- Matt Virden, Dominic O’Malley, Joe Lewis, Lex Lawence
WIM2 1x Emily Brace
WN 1x Gina Wren

Ross Regatta
Mx IM2 8+ Matt Virden, Joe Lewis, Elliott Button, Lex Lawence, Ellie Taylor, Gina Wren, Grace Mahony, Bethan Roberts, cox Richard Summers
WIM2 2x Emily Brace, Suzie Erith
WMas C 2x Bethan Davies, Sue Hoddell
N1x Matt Virden