Welcome To Llandaff Rowing Club

News

  • Adult Learn to Row

    The adult Learn to Row course will commence in May 2019. For more information or to download an application form, visit the Learn to Row page.

  • Free Taster Day – January 20th 2019

    Is your resolution to get fit, have fun and learn new skills in 2019? Try rowing for free at Llandaff Rowing Club on Sunday 20 January at 10 am. Email freetasterday@llandaffrc@.com for more details and to sign up!

  • Remembrance Day event at the Club

    Armistice Commemoration

    At 11am on Remembrance Sunday 2018, the club paid a poignant tribute to its members who were killed in the First World War.

    Our two predecessor clubs, which rowed the same stretch of river – the Taff and the Cardiff Rowing Clubs – lost 18 members during the course of that war.

    We joined rowing clubs the length and breadth of the country to commemorate them by holding a club blade for each member lost during the Great War.

    Their names are commemorated on the memorial boards in our clubhouse and are listed below.

    During the short ceremony, we read out their names and Megan Leitch read ‘In Flanders Fields’ by the Canadian poet, John McCrae.

    We then observed the two minutes silence.

    They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:

    Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.

    At the going down of the sun and in the morning

    We will remember them”

    From ‘For the Fallen’, Laurence Binyon

    Our War Dead

    TAFF CLUB

    R. A. Mitchell, Club Captain, 1908-13

    E. Gallon, Club Captain, 1905

    N. Holden, Club Secretary, 1908-10

    A. E. Osborne, Club Secretary, 1911

    F. Gummer

    CARDIFF CLUB

    Lord Ninian Crichton-Stuart, MP, Lieutenant-Colonel, Welsh Regt (Club President 1908-14)

    Joseph Armstrong, Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery

    E. F. Bracher, Major, Welsh Regt

    J. H. C. Evans, Private, Mechanical Transport Company, Royal Army Service Corps

    W. St Martin Gibbon, Captain, Welsh Regt

    S. C. Hopkins, Private, Mechanical Transport Company, Royal Army Service Corps

    E. V. Jenkins, Corporal, Honourable Artillery Company

    W. M. Jotcham, Second Lieutenant, Worcestershire Regt

    George E Long, Private, Mechanical Transport Company, Royal Army Service Corps

    W. D. Morgan, Second Lieut, Royal Engineers

    S. E. Richards, Second Lieutenant, Monmouthshire Regt

    W G Walsh, Private, London Scottish

    Alex F Whitley, Lieutenant, Royal Garrison Artillery

  • Remembrance Sunday : WW1 100th anniversary

    Remembrance Sunday this year has a particular poignancy as it is the 100th anniversary of the end of the First World War.

    Eighteen members of our predecessor clubs, the Taff and Cardiff Rowing Clubs, were killed in the course of that conflict. Their names can be seen on the commemorative Boards at our Club House.

    Following a request from the Thames region, all clubs in the UK are being asked to join with them in an act of remembrance at 11am on 11th November called ‘Blades of Remembrance’. Members will be standing in front of the club and will display a club blade to commemorate each member lost to war, before the 2 minutes silence.

    ‘When you go Home, tell them of us and say, For your Tomorrow, we gave our Today’

    John Maxwell Edmunds, 1916

  • Entries still open for Splash and Dash!

    If you’re interested in trying rowing, there’s still time to sign up for our Splash and Dash regatta.  Full details and an entry form are available here

    For any queries, contact comms@llandaffrc.com

  • 14 Llandaff athletes selected to represent Wales!

    Congratulations to all 64 rowers selected to represent Wales in Cork at the Home International Regatta on 21 July!  We’re particularly proud of the following 14 Llandaff athletes, and 2 former Llandaff athletes who have been selected:

    Junior Women’s Squad:  Talia Gould, Angharad Broughton, Caitlan Wright, Manon Jenkins

    Junior Men’s Squad:  George Cowley, Robert Davies, John Davies, and Megan Joyce

    Senior Women’s Squad:  Emily Brace, Suzie Erith, Alison Boyes, Richard Summers, Hetty Palmer (Bath University BC)

    Senior Men’s Squad: Matt Virden, Stefan Evans, Stephen Cox (Leander)

     

     

     

     

  • Final Regatta and Sprint Regatta Draws available now

    Please visit our Regatta page for the final draws and updated safety information for the upcoming weekend of racing!

  • Free boat repairs by South West Rowing Services for competitors during Llandaff Regatta weekend!!

    South West Rowing Services will be offering boat repairs for competitors throughout the weekend on a first come first served basis.  Dan and his team will be based in the far boat shed – past the boating area.

    South West Rowing Services is a locally-based company who specialise in the repair and refurbishment of shells.  Examples of their craftsmanship can be found in the ‘Archive’ section of their website:  http://southwestrowingservices.co.uk

    Dan and his team would also be happy to have a chaat if you want more information about the services they offer.

  • Llandaff Regatta and Sprint Regatta Provisional Draws available now!

    See our Regatta page for all the information you need in preparation for our upcoming Regatta and Sprint Regatta on 14 and 15 July 2018, including the newly published provisional draws.

    Regatta Page

  • New Learn to Row Course for Adults!

    If you’ve ever thought about giving rowing a go, now’s your chance!  Llandaff Rowing Club will be running a Learn to Row course for adults during May 2018.  For further information, see our Learn to Row 2018 poster.  To book a place, or to ask for more details, contact enquiries@llandaffrc.com